Tennis

Lower Merion boys tennis team remains undefeated – PA Prep Live

papreplive.com

The Lower Merion High School boys’ tennis team improved its record to 13-0 with a 7-0 win against former Central League champion Radnor April 22. It was Senior Day, and LM won all seven matches in straight sets.

Lower Merion seniors Vik Miller, Justin Minerva, Ethan Blum, and Alex Zhang continue to play a big role in the Aces’ 13-0 season, all of them being undefeated at their position.

At first singles, Vik Miller defeated Ariston Fonseca, 6-1, 6-2; at second singles, Justin Minerva defeated Ryan Klein, 6-1, 6-2; and at third singles, Justin Yi defeated Garrett Spillerman, 6-1, 6-0.

At first doubles, Brian Yi and Ethan Blum defeated Hyeonjin Kim and JP Pruett, 6-0, 6-0; at second doubles, Mark Lancaster and Stoyan Angelov defeated Sam Hilbert and Ryan Movsowitz, 7-5, 6-2; at third doubles, Alex Zhang and Adam Lee defeated Graham Bernabeo and Arav Menon, 6-1, 6-4; and at fourth doubles, Scotty Stuart and David Liu defeated P.J. Duffy and Manato Matsuoka, 6-3, 6-1.

Two days earlier, the Aces dropped only one set in their 7-0 victory against Haverford High School. At first singles, Ethan Blum defeated Matthew Blickley, 7-5, 4-6, 10-5; at second singles, Mark Lancaster defeated Wenyu Huangpu, 6-1, 6-1; and at third singles, Stoyan Angelov defeated NIcholas Kemp, 6-1, 6-0.

At first doubles, Alex Zhang and Adam Lee defeated Devon Runk and Ryan Schindler, 6-0, 6-2; at second doubles, Scotty Stuart and David Liu defeated Alejandro Sanjo and Finnegan Cron, 6-2, 6-2; at third doubles, Max Bogan and Sam Serruya defeated Aiden Friel and Kyle Bell, 6-1, 6-2; and at fourth doubles, Connor Marsh and Arik Gershman defeated Gibson Hurst and Matthew Braunlich 6-2, 6-1.

 

Girls’ lacrosse

Agnes Irwin defeated Academy of Notre Dame, 10-7, April 22. The Owls were led by Brynn Ammerman (2 goals, 2 assists), Cate Parsells (2 ground balls, 3 caused turnovers, 2 draw controls), Carly Wilson (4 goals, 3 caused turnovers, 2 draw controls), Sydney Wilson (2 goals, 3 draw controls), Katherine Ernst (2 ground balls, 4 caused turnovers, 2 draw controls). Jordan Healy and Paige Crowther combined for 12 saves.

The Owls defeated Lawrenceville, 20-13, April 20. The Owls were led by Brynn Ammerman (4 goals, 2 assists), Alex Lesko (3 goals), Cate Parsells (3 goals, 6 draw controls), Carly Wilson (7 goals, 6 draw controls) and Sydney Wilson (3 goals).

Archbishop Carroll defeated Archbishop Ryan, 18-1, April 22, with 18 different Patriots scoring one goal. Kiley Mottice dished out 7 assists for Carroll (8-1, 8-0).

Baldwin School lost to Academy of Notre Dame, 19-9, April 20. Savannah Rhodes and Katie Reed each scored two goals for Baldwin.

Episcopal Academy defeated Springside Chestnut Hill, 16-12, April 20. The Churchwomen were led by Alexa Capozzoli (4 goals), Sarah Groark (7 goals) and Alexis Ventresca (9 draw controls).

Friends’ Central lost to Moorestown Friends, 14-2, April 20. Leading players for the Phoenix included Julia Navek (5 ground balls, 2 draw controls), Skyler Casnoff (4 draw controls, 2 ground balls).

Haverford High lost to Strath Haven, 14-10, April 22. The Fords were led by Jackie Heinerichs (3 goals, 1 assist, 4 draw controls) and Emma Rowland (5 goals, 3 draw controls, 2 ground balls).

The Fords defeated Harriton, 18-7, April 20, led by Colleen Bates (4 goals), Jackie Heinerichs (4 goals, 4 draw controls), Emma Rowland (3 goals, 9 draw controls), Grace Hetznecker (3 goals) and Izzy McGarvey (2 goals, 4 assists).

Merion Mercy Academy defeated Nazareth Academy, 16-7, April 20. The Golden Bears were led by Brynn Donnelly (4 goals, 3 assists, 7 draw controls), Nora Burns (4 goals, 3 draw controls, 4 ground balls), Fiona Kirk (3 goals, 6 draw controls) and Maura Smith (14 saves).

Villa Maria Academy defeated Gwynedd Mercy, 14-3, April 20. The Hurricanes (7-1, 7-0) were led by Margie Carden (5 goals, 4 assists), Allie Meyer (2 goals, 2 draw controls), Alex Touey (7 draw controls), Maggie Traynor (2 goals, 2 caused turnovers), Kaelyn Wolfe (2 goals, 1 assist, 4 draw controls, 4 caused turnovers) and Kyla Branco (10 saves).

 

Boys’ lacrosse

Devon Prep defeated Father Judge, 13-7, April 22. The Tide (4-2, 4-0) were led by Dan Brown (6 goals, 1 assist), Tyler Kenneson (3 goals, 3 assists), Niko D’Alessandro (3 goals) and Liam Davies (7 saves).

Episcopal Academy defeated Germantown Academy, 10-5, April 20. The Churchmen were led by Max Strid (4 goals), Dylan Jaszcz (3 goals), Nash Womack (7 saves) and Andrew McMeekin (won 10 of 14 faceoffs).

 

Baseball

Haverford School (13-2, 3-0) defeated Malvern Prep, 11-3, April 20. Ryan Reed pitched a complete game victory with 10 strikeouts and six shutout innings. Jonny Flieder had 2 hits and 3 RBIs, while Mike Tallarida and Eric Genther (2 RBIs) each had 3 hits. Will Ferris chipped in with a pair of RBIs for the Fords.

Lower Merion defeated Marple Newtown, 3-0, April 21. Jake Krimsky pitched six shutout innings to earn the victory for the Aces (4-4 in the Central League).

 

Softball

Conestoga defeated Springfield, 10-9, April 21 with a seven-run rally in the seventh inning. Katie Chuss and Kate Clement each had three hits (including a triple), and Libby Winters and Casey Kovarick hit home runs.

Episcopal Academy defeated Shipley, 6-0, April 22, as Emma Tansky threw a no-hitter, allowing only one walk and striking out 16 batters. She went 2-for-4 with a double at the plate.

 

Boys’ tennis

Devon Prep defeated Archbishop Carroll, 4-1, April 20. For the Tide, Mitchell Bramlage at first singles and Ryan Bill at second singles won in straight sets.

Episcopal Academy defeated Malvern Prep, 7-0, April 22. The Churchmen got wins at singles from Niki Lavu, Gavin Schmidt and John Bishop.

The Churchmen defeated Springside Chestnut Hill, 7-0, April 20, winning all seven matches in straight sets, including Niki Lavu (first singles), Gavin Schmidt (second singles) and John Bishop (third singles).

Radnor defeated Uper Darby, 7-0, April 20, winning all seven matches in straight sets, including Heonjin Kim (first singles), Sam Hilbert (second singles) and JP Pruett (third singles).

 

Golf

Agnes Irwin lost to Academy of Notre Dame, 237-271, at Gulph Mills April 22. The Owls’ low scorer was Lilly Press (47), and the AIS  team celebrated their senior golfers, Brynne Gallagher and Isabella DeRosa. For Academy of Notre Dame, Stef Bonini shot a 45.

papreplive.com

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button