Basketball

Area Boys Basketball: Nissen notches 1,000th point in loss to Esko

www.brainerddispatch.com

ESKO — Hunter Nissen netted 18 points for Aitkin and surpassed the 1,000 career-point mark in the Gobblers 69-54 loss to the Esko Eskomos in a Section 7-2A game Monday, March 8.

FOLEY — Little Falls’ Luke Kush tallied 15 points and 10 rebounds for the Flyers as they defeated the Foley Falcons 45-32 Monday, March 8, in a Granite Ridge Conference game.

Austin Neu also posted 15 points for the Flyers.

Foley 13 19 — 32
Little Falls 24 21 — 45
FOLEY
FG 10-51 (20%), FT 9-15 (60%). 3-point 3-13 (23%).
LITTLE FALLS
Luke Kush 15, Paul Flippi, Haakon Bjorge, Hastin Pechan, Alex Loukinen 3, Beau Thoma 1, Riley Czech 4, Brock Lutzke 1, Austin Neu 15, Eli Eggerth, Ethan Poser 6, Owen Bode, Zach Gwost. FG 12-46 (26%), FT 18-31 (58%). 3-point 3-17 (18%). Conference: 8-6. Overall: 8-9. Next: hosts Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m. Friday, March 12.

PEQUOT LAKES — Simon Wufflestad scored a team-high 16 points and Carter Sjoblad added 12 points in a Mid-State Conference 74-48 win for Pequot Lakes over Staples-Motley Monday, March 8.

Sivert Klefsaas led the Cardinals with 23 points.

Staples-Motley 16 32 — 48
Pequot Lakes 43 31 — 74
STAPLES-MOTLEY
Max Strickland 2, Lyle Brownell 2, Isaiah Schultz 6, Sivert Klefsaas 23, Dom Gomez 4, Hunter Miller 4, Wyatt Kohliska 7. FT 6-9 (67%). Conference: 0-9. Overall: 3-12. Next: at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 11.
PEQUOT LAKES
Bode Magnuson 9, Nic Kotaska 2, Alex Morgan 9, Carter Sjoblad 12, Ryan Monahan 8, Ryan Harmala 3, Evin Ruud 3, Simon Wufflestad 16, Eli Laposky 5, Caleb Davis 2, Sam Rysavy 5. FT 9-12 (75%). Conference: 8-0. Overall: 13-2. Next: hosts Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m. Thursday, March 11.

SWANVILLE — Brandon Greenwaldt hit for 25 points and Ben Brownlow finished with 11 in a 67-50 win for Verndale over Swanville Monday, March 8.

Josh Johnson also hit double figures with 10 points and the Pirates evened their record at 8-8.

Swanville 23 27 — 50
Verndale 34 33 — 67
SWANVILLE
Chuba 7, Miller 8, Aun 2, Beffshaver 2, Lambrecht 4, Mettler 21, Schultz 6. FT 13-26 (50%).
VERNDALE
Zak Olsson 2, Ben Brownlow 11, Dilan Orlando 1, Zach Brownlow 5, Josh Johnson 10, Brandon Greenwaldt 25, Jake Ismil 1, Hunter Umland 12. FT 20-34 (59%). Overall: 8-8. Next: hosts Onamia 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 11.

NEW YORK MILLS — Griffin Decker’s 29 points led Pillager in a 76-75 Park Region Conference loss to New York Mills Monday, March 8.

Parker Schaefer added 10 points for the Flyers.

New York Mills 36 40 — 76
Pillager 39 36 — 75
NEW YORK MILLS
Noah Noffsinger 12, Tate Olson 26, Derin Gaudette 10, Jace Rudolph 2, Jonah Hohnson 13, Isaiah Laudenback 4, Breck Hensch 9. FG 28-60 (47%), FT 17-31 (55%). 3-point 3-7 (43%).
PILLAGER
Grayson Beard 2, Eli Shingledecker 9, Zion Loucks 5, Tytan Skeesick 7, Griffin Decker 29, Parker Schaefer 10, Cole Hiltner 5, Aj Gratke 8. FG 30-79 (38%), FT 10-18 (56%). 3-point 5-17 (29%). Conference: 8-5. Overall: 10-6. Next: at Sebeka 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 12.

HENNING — Payton Rondestvedt led all scorers with 29 points as Wadena-Deer Creek took Henning to three overtimes before falling short 80-75 in a Park Region Conference game Monday, March 8.

The Wolverines fought back from a four-point first-half deficit to send the game to overtime. Zach Shaw finished with 23 points for the Wolverines who fell to 9-7 overall.

Henning 28 29 8 7 8 — 80
Wadena-Deer Creek 24 33 8 7 3 — 75
HENNING
Tanner Arndt 16, Tyson Misegades 19, Kale Misegades 10, Joe Angell 12, Mason Hammer 23. FG 29-62 (46%), FT 12-17 (70%). 3-point 10-27 (37%).
WADENA-DEER CREEK
Zach Shaw 23, Tony Kreklau 8, Teshe Loer 5, Aiden Larson 4, Payton Rondestvedt 29, Peyton Church 6. FG 26-64 (40%), FT 11-16 (68%). 3-point 12-27 (44%). Conference: 7-6. Overall: 9-7. Next: hosts Staples-Motley 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 11.

www.brainerddispatch.com

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button